Accident Summary Nr: 170608384 - Employee killed in fall from top of truck tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119799088 | 08/14/1995 | 4231 | 0 | Bjj Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 1995, Employee #1, of B. J. J. Company, Inc., was on top of a truck tanker that was in the wash rack, unhooking the wash lines that clean the tanker. He fell approximately 11 ft and was killed when he hit the concrete floor head first. A railed catwalk is used to access the top of the tanker, but no guardrails were provided. A cable is available above the tanker for safety belt tie-off with a lanyard, but it was not in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119799088 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |