Accident Summary Nr: 170608251 - Employee severely burned during flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119801702 | 04/04/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Ceres Unified School District |
Abstract: On April 3, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3, janitors, were attempting to kill a gopher they had trapped in a 5 gallon plastic bucket. They were using pressurized cans of misty gum remover, an isobutone/propane and n-butane mixture, in a janitorial closet/workroom. The employees sprayed approximately 2 1/2 cans onto the animal. One of the employees attempted to light a cigarette, resulting in an explosion and flash fire. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized with multiple burns. Employee #2 was treated as an outpatient. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 5416(a) and T8CCR 5416(c)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119801702 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119801702 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119801702 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |