Accident Summary Nr: 170608244 - Employee's fingertip amputated by cheese packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120089529 | 12/27/1994 | 2022 | 0 | Beatrice Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 1994, Employee #1, a packing machine operator at a large cheese plant, was removing partially filled cartons from a Benhill Cream Cheese packing machine that had malfunctioned. The feed hopper was full, and Employee #1 jogged the machine one pocket at a time to remove the cartons. A coworker then took over jogging. Employee #1 reached into the hole while the coworker was jogging the turntable, amputating the tip of her right little finger. Employee #1 had six years experience as a packing machine operator and had removed malfunctioned packages many times in the past using a jog button under her own control.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120089529 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |