Accident Summary Nr: 170608228 - Employee seriously injured when shot in chest by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804052 | 11/17/1994 | 2499 | 0 | Universal Forest Products |
Abstract: On November 9, 1994, Employee #1, a lumber handler for a lumber resaw and fabrication operation, attempted to reach past a fence panel nailer who was holding a nail gun. He accidentally touched the safety shoe, causing a 2 in. ring nail to be driven through his left chest wall and into his pericardium. Employee #1 was hospitalized. A thorough review of this incident including procedures, training, and safety program disclosed no violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804052 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |