Accident Summary Nr: 170608202 - Employee's knee fractured when struck by falling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 170608202 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979678702/11/199715210White Rock Construction

Abstract: On September 25, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer, was placing rocks from a sloped stockpile into another pile. The rocks were being selected and then transported by a Case 590 backhoe to use as slope protection in V-shaped drainage ditches at a ski resort. A 1 ft diameter rock from up the sloped pile became dislodged and struck Employee #1 on his left knee. He was hospitalized with a fractured knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119796787 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec