Accident Summary Nr: 170608152 - Employee's ankle fractured when run over by harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170608152 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979612602/06/199702410Francisco S. Vitoria & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the access stairs and the cab entry platform, respectively, of a John Deere 5400 harvester being driven by an employer/partner. Employee #1 either stepped off or fell from stairs of the moving vehicle and was struck by the left rear tire. He suffered a serious ankle fracture that required open reduction and placement of a pin. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, RUN OVER, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119796126 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farmers, except horticultural