Accident Summary Nr: 170608152 - Employee's ankle fractured when run over by harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796126 | 02/06/1997 | 0241 | 0 | Francisco S. Vitoria & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the access stairs and the cab entry platform, respectively, of a John Deere 5400 harvester being driven by an employer/partner. Employee #1 either stepped off or fell from stairs of the moving vehicle and was struck by the left rear tire. He suffered a serious ankle fracture that required open reduction and placement of a pin. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural |