Accident Summary Nr: 170608061 - Employee's spleen ruptures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119805125 | 06/16/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Payless Cashways: Lumberjack Bldg Material |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been employed in the lumberyard operations of LumberJack, a large building material and hardware dealer, for several months. As of April 24, 1995, he had no rooftop delivery experience and had not completed the employees' video/workbook training program for rooftop delivery. Employee #1 accessed the roof by a ladder and was standing nearby while a coworker respotted a truck-mounted elevating conveyor. Employee #1 slipped on loose roof granules and slid/rolled off the roof approximately 9 ft to the ground. He suffered a ruptured spleen and was hospitalized more than 24 hours. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(c), training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119805125 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |