Accident Summary Nr: 170608038 - Employee suffers burns in fall into hog scalding tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119803526 | 06/09/1994 | 5421 | 0 | Avila Meat Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Avila Meat Company, was using a pole to turn hog carcasses in a scalding tank unit. The unit, which moves the carcasses from the scalding tank and into a dehiding machine, became stuck, causing a malfunction. Employee #1 was using the pole to push the stuck unit down when he lost his balance and fell into the 4 ft deep tank. The tank, which was not equipped with guardrails, did not have guardrails, contained 150 degree F water. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns from his lower stomach down his legs, and third-degree burns to both feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119803526 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Butchers and meat cutters |