Accident Summary Nr: 170608020 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119803377 | 04/29/1994 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers, Plant 7 |
Abstract: An electrician was installing circuit breakers in a three-phase, 480-volt, 400-ampere panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the employee was burned on his arms and hands by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employee, who had not been wearing suitable personal protective equipment, had not been properly trained for this job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119803377 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |