Accident Summary Nr: 170608020 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170608020 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980337704/29/199420330Tri Valley Growers, Plant 7

Abstract: An electrician was installing circuit breakers in a three-phase, 480-volt, 400-ampere panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the employee was burned on his arms and hands by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employee, who had not been wearing suitable personal protective equipment, had not been properly trained for this job.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119803377 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians