Accident Summary Nr: 170607923 - Employee's foot burned by hot rinse water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125957902 | 03/14/1995 | 2032 | 0 | Specialty Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on February 1, 1995, Employee #1 was performing kitchen lead duties monitoring large industrial kettles. He directed a filter to be changed in the wastewater drain system and observed the drain filter cover being removed. He was attempting to step around the open drain when he lost his balance and his left foot dropped into the 22 1/2 in. by 37 in. by 12 in. deep drain hole. Hot rinse water (160 degrees F.) entered his polyurethane boot, resulting in burns for which he was hospitalized for 14 days. Employee #1 had worked at this facility for 18 years and was well trained. After each batch of burrito mix is processed, the industrial cooking kettle is required to be cleaned by flushing it with hot water. The filter is used to prevent waste products from entering the wastewater stream. Employee #1 was wearing all prescribed personal protection equipment, including polyurethane work boots. He had his pant legs tucked inside his boots, which made it easier for the hot water to enter. The floor was wet but not slippery. There were no violations of T8CCR standards applicable to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125957902 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |