Accident Summary Nr: 170607873 - Employee's hand crushed between lift and refrigeration unit

Accident Summary Nr: 170607873 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595784502/14/199535850Industrial Cooling Engineers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on December 19, 1994, Employee #1, of Industrial Cooling Engineers, Inc., was checking a recently installed evaporator coil on a refrigerated loading dock. He was using another contractor's rented self-propelled aerial scissor lift to gain access to the refrigeration unit in order to be able to check and adjust the valves on the refrigerator unit. He had raised himself into position under the refrigeration unit when the controls of the lift malfunctioned. The STOP command failed to function and the lift continued to ascend, resulting in Employee #1's right hand being caught and crushed between the guardrail of the lift and the refrigeration unit. He was hospitalized for four days. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3328(g) because equipment in service should be maintained in a safe operating condition. The employer was also cited for a regulatory violation because the accident was not reported to the Division in a timely manner.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125957845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported