Accident Summary Nr: 170607865 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125957878 | 02/28/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Mehas Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 24, 1995, Employee #1 was removing roofing materials from a building located at the Swift Trucking Company terminal in Fontana, CA. He was instructed to remove screws from the metal roofing, then slide the loosened material to the edge of the panel and let it fall to the ground, where a coworker would stack it for disposal. Employee #1 apparently did not remove all of the screws, or the roofing panel was rusted to the purlin and would not slide. He stood up and was kicking the panel with his foot when he lost his balance and fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. He had been working for a construction company at the site for approximately two weeks doing a variety of work, including building fences and cinderblock walls, and cleaning the grounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125957878 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |