Accident Summary Nr: 170607824 - Employee fractures arm when sweatshirt catches on shaft end
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125957811 | 02/09/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Coast Grain Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on December 28, 1994, Employee #1, an operator for a company that manufacturers livestock feed, was checking the moisture content of the corn that he was processing in a roller mill. His sweatshirt caught on a projecting shaft end, wrapping around it. Employee #1 suffered a fractured his lower arm and was hospitalized for four days. The employer is being cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4051(a) because the projecting shaft end was not guarded and did not have a smooth edge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125957811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |