Accident Summary Nr: 170607816 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY WIRE CUTTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125957738 | 02/03/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Job Line Construction Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was demonstrating the use of a Husky SP-55 hydraulic-powered wire cutter to a coworker. The guillotine cutter blade sliced through the gloved middle finger of the line worker's left hand, amputating it at the first joint. The portable, hand-held wire cutter was functioning as designed at the time of the accident, and the employee had been well-trained in its use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125957738 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers |