Accident Summary Nr: 170607816 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY WIRE CUTTER

Accident Summary Nr: 170607816 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595773802/03/199516230Job Line Construction Inc

Abstract: A power line worker was demonstrating the use of a Husky SP-55 hydraulic-powered wire cutter to a coworker. The guillotine cutter blade sliced through the gloved middle finger of the line worker's left hand, amputating it at the first joint. The portable, hand-held wire cutter was functioning as designed at the time of the accident, and the employee had been well-trained in its use.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, POWER LINE WORKER, FINGER, HYDRAULIC TOOL, ELEC UTILITY WORK, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125957738 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electrical power installers and repairers