Accident Summary Nr: 170607808 - Employee injured when dragged by aircraft stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119892123 | 12/16/1994 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on December 1, 1994, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of United Parcel Service, were preparing to remove a mobile crew access stairway from the side of a parked aircraft. Employee #1 was under the stair access assembly prepositioning the wheel chocks and traffic delineators into a storage bin when the operator of the tug (tow vehicle) began to pull the stair access stand from the side of the parked aircraft without properly clearing the area of exposed personnel. Employee #1 was struck and dragged along the concrete aircraft parking ramp for approximately 25 feet. He sustained multiple bruises and contusions to his back and was hospitalized for 15 days. The employer is being cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(12) because the tow tug operator did not insure that all personnel were clear prior to movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119892123 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |