Accident Summary Nr: 170607766 - Employee killed when struck by steel furnace door

Accident Summary Nr: 170607766 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989154708/05/199433410Tst Inc Dba Timco Standard Tandem

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1, an aluminum smelting furnace operator for Timco Standard Tandem, loaded the #1 reverberatory furnace with a bale of scrap aluminum that was to be melted and recycled. He closed the heavy steel furnace door and was removing a length of steel wire that had been used to bind together the compressed aluminum scrap when an explosion occurred inside the furnace. The steel door blew open and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was using the prescribed personal protective equipment. There are no safety orders in T8CCR that address industrial aluminum smelting. The employer is being cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(e) because the furnace door was not designed or secured to minimize hazards caused by the release of mechanical energy or by loosening (swinging out).

Keywords: FURNACE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119891547 Fatality Fracture Furnace, kiln and oven operators