Accident Summary Nr: 170607758 - Employee injured when struck by unattended automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 170607758 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989185111/15/199475420Tri-City Car Wash

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 5, 1994, Employee #1, of Tri-City Car Wash, was cleaning the tire of a pickup truck that had been through the automated car wash. Another vehicle that had passed through the car wash failed to stop at its designated location. It rolled unattended 114 ft down a driveway with a 16.4 percent slope, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized. There was no violation of T8CCR standards applicable to this accident.

Keywords: CLEANING, COLLISION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119891851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners