Accident Summary Nr: 170607733 - Employee amputates finger in router blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891778 | 10/24/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Volt Services Group |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 17, 1994, Employee #1, of Volt Services Group, was performing duties assigned by a secondary employer that manufactures wooden office furniture in Moreno Valley, CA. Employees are required to shape, drill, and fit hardware onto prefinished wood panels to complete operations. Employee #1 was cutting a groove into wood pieces with a router that was equipped with a special blade and mounted to the underside of a table with the blade above the table. As he slid the wood pieces along the table to make the required cut, his left hand came into contact with the router blade. Employee #1's left third finger was amputated and two other fingers were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |