Accident Summary Nr: 170607725 - Employee injured when unsecured catwalk falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891869 | 11/21/1994 | 3716 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 8, 1994, Employee #1 was installing the top structure of a manufactured housing unit. He was utilizing a catwalk to gain access to the elevated portion of the structure when a section of premanufactured aluminum planking fell, causing Employee #1 to fall 92 in. to the concrete work surface. The aluminum catwalk then fell onto Employee #1's left ankle as he lay on the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle. The employer is being issued a general citation for T8 CCR3388 (e) because the aluminum catwalk was not properly secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |