Accident Summary Nr: 170607642 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891679 | 08/31/1994 | 7999 | 0 | 28th District Agricultural Assn |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 30, 1994, Employee #1, of the 28th District Agricultural Association, was using a Rockwell Delta 10 in. table saw, which was not fully guarded, to cut wood. He had used a push stick to push the wood stock through the point of operation and reached with his left hand to the rear of the blade guard to remove a piece of scrap wood. His left thumb slipped behind the guard, contacted the rotating blade, and was amputated at the first joint. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4302(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |