Accident Summary Nr: 170607634 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THIGH CUT BY POWER SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119891448 | 07/26/1994 | 2034 | 0 | Desert Valley Date Inc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on July 15, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting 4 inch by 4 inch lumber for the purpose of repairing boxes that were used to harvest and store dates. Employee #1 was using a worm gear drive powered hand saw (Skill-Saw) to cut the lumber. As Employee #1 moved about the area to position the wood so he could cut all the way through the lumber, the cord that supplied power to the saw became tangled on some of the lumber. Employee #1 thought he was going to drop the saw, so he tightened his grip on the handle of the saw. In doing so, he also turned the saw on. The guard of the saw was pinned in the up position, causing the saw blade to cut into Employee #1's right thigh.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119891448 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |