Accident Summary Nr: 170607626 - Employee falls from I-beam and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119891521 | 07/28/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Wagner Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on June 22, 1994, Employee #1 was connecting structural steel for a building that was under construction. He was cooning an I-beam bottom flange when he attempted to shift his weight from one side of the beam, lost his balance, and fell 16 ft 7 in. to the dirt floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 7 days for his injuries. There were no violations of T8CCR standards attributable to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119891521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |