Accident Summary Nr: 170607600 - Employee injures elbow in fall in freezer room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891356 | 07/12/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Bros Market | 
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 3, 1994, Employee #1, of Stater Bros. Inc., was gaining access to a pallet of stacked and packaged frozen ice cream in the employer's freezer room. She had moved one pallet with a pallet arm when she tripped, and fell to the concrete freezer floor. She was hospitalized for three days undergoing reconstructive surgery to her right elbow. Employee #1 was wearing leather shoes with rubber soles; the freezer floor was not slippery; and two constantly burning lights provided illumination. Therefore, there were no violations of T8CCR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks | 