Accident Summary Nr: 170607600 - Employee injures elbow in fall in freezer room

Accident Summary Nr: 170607600 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989135607/12/199454110Stater Bros Market

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 3, 1994, Employee #1, of Stater Bros. Inc., was gaining access to a pallet of stacked and packaged frozen ice cream in the employer's freezer room. She had moved one pallet with a pallet arm when she tripped, and fell to the concrete freezer floor. She was hospitalized for three days undergoing reconstructive surgery to her right elbow. Employee #1 was wearing leather shoes with rubber soles; the freezer floor was not slippery; and two constantly burning lights provided illumination. Therefore, there were no violations of T8CCR.

Keywords: TRIPPED, FALL, ELBOW, FREEZER COMPARTMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119891356 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales counter clerks