Accident Summary Nr: 170607592 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891307 | 06/23/1994 | 2522 | 0 | Globe Business Furniture |
Abstract: An industrial machine repair technician was troubleshooting a malfunctioning motor controller for a 480-volt Sullair screw-type air compressor. The employee heard a buzzing sound coming from the motor controller enclosure, so he opened it to determine the cause of the buzz. As the employee removed the cover and depressed the start button, the controller failed. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who was hospitalized for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891307 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |