Accident Summary Nr: 170607501 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119891125 | 05/23/1994 | 5999 | 0 | New Plan Realty Trust Dba Factory Merchant Barstow |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 21, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to hang a sales advertisement banner on a building. The Genie S-40 articulating lifting device tipped over and Employee #1 fell, with the machine personnel cage, 20 to 25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized for 6 days. The employer was cited for lack of training with respect to the use of the aerial lifting device and for utilizing the equipment on an incline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119891125 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |