Accident Summary Nr: 170607485 - Employee crushed and killed by large gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890978 | 04/11/1994 | 7381 | 0 | San Bernardino Valley Industrial Security |
Abstract: At approximately 12:59 a.m. on April 9, 1994, Employee #1, a security guard at a freight trucking firm, was found lying dead under a large wrought iron security gate, measuring 9 ft 9 in. by 21 ft 7 1/2 in. and weighing 500 lb to 1,000 lb. Investigation revealed that the gate had been rolled past its stop and had fallen inwards onto Employee #1, who sustained asphyxia and crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119890978 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |