Accident Summary Nr: 170607477 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN NOODLE MIXING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960854 | 04/06/1994 | 2099 | 0 | Myojo Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:33 p.m. on March 31, 1994, Employee #1, a noodle dough mixer, was attempting to check the dough consistency and water content of the mixture. He opened the lid of the dough feeder and reached in with his right hand. The mixer's rotating paddle blade caught his hand. Employee #1 received injuries requiring six days hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |