Accident Summary Nr: 170607451 - Employee crushes hand in mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119972321 | 01/14/1994 | 5812 | 0 | San Bernardino City Unified School District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a large industrial mixer to mix cake dough. Butter had accumulated along the top of the mixing bowl. Employee #1 reached into the mixer with a large wooden spoon. While attempting to collect the butter with the spoon, her right hand became caught in the squeeze point, fracturing her hand. Employee #1 had to be hospitalized overnight. Employee #1 stated that she had been instructed to turn off the mixer before placing her hands or arms into the mixer. This was documented by the employer in training documents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119972321 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |