Accident Summary Nr: 170607444 - Employee amputates fingertip with circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170607444 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989061403/03/199442250Reese Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 17, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting 10 1/4-inch strips of 3/4-inch plywood for eventual use in warehouse shelving. His right index finger came in contact with the rotating saw blade from the underside of the stock being cut, which resulted in the amputation of the first portion of his right index finger. The Skil saw, a 7 1/4-inch circular saw, was equipped with an operable telescoping guard. Employee #1 was trained in the woodworking craft to include the use of handheld saws and had five years experience in the trade. No violations of T-8 standards were found.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SAWYER, FINGER, ELECTRIC SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119890614 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations