Accident Summary Nr: 170607444 - Employee amputates fingertip with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890614 | 03/03/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Reese Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 17, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting 10 1/4-inch strips of 3/4-inch plywood for eventual use in warehouse shelving. His right index finger came in contact with the rotating saw blade from the underside of the stock being cut, which resulted in the amputation of the first portion of his right index finger. The Skil saw, a 7 1/4-inch circular saw, was equipped with an operable telescoping guard. Employee #1 was trained in the woodworking craft to include the use of handheld saws and had five years experience in the trade. No violations of T-8 standards were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119890614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |