Accident Summary Nr: 170607428 - Employee injured when struck by pipe while compacting dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890572 | 02/16/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Advanco Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 9, 1994, Employee #1 was compacting and manually shoveling dirt around a section of vertical, schedule-40 plastic pipe adjacent to a newly constructed water drain. A 2-inch by 6-inch piece of dirt became dislodged from behind the vertical pipe, resulting in a sudden movement of the pipe as the support block fell away. The unexpected movement caused the plastic pipe to strike Employee #1 on the left side of his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries. There were no violations of T-8 standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119890572 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |