Accident Summary Nr: 170607360 - Employee's fingers crushed by molding machine dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971372 | 12/21/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Variety Plastics Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Reed injection molding machine. The plexiglass portion of the sliding gate guard on the operator side of the machine was cracked and broken. Employee #1 reached through the opening and into the molding dies while the machine was operating. Employee #1's right hand was caught in the mold, was severely crushed, and the fingers were amputated. An attempt was made to reattach the fingers and save Employee #1's hand, however, her hand was surgically removed after infection could not be controlled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971372 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |