Accident Summary Nr: 170607345 - Employee injures elbow in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971349 | 12/13/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Lockheed Aircraft Services Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 6, 1993, Employee #1, a flight line mechanic, had just completed an engine run on a C-130 aircraft and was installing a plastic dust cover in the #3 engine intake when he fell from the 3rd or 4th step of a portable wood stepladder. Employee #1 injured his right elbow in the fall and was treated at a local medical clinic and released. His private doctor subsequently hospitalized him for reconstructive elbow surgery. There were no violations of T8CCR standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |