Accident Summary Nr: 170607311 - Employee's finger is caught in conveyor nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119971422 | 12/28/1993 | 4221 | 0 | Honeyville Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 20, 1993, Employee #1 was removing packaged sacks of shelled corn from a conveyor belt when his left hand contacted the nip point between the 18 in. wide, black woven belt and the unguarded head pulley. Employee #1's left hand and arm received injuries for which he was hospitalized. The company will receive a serious citation for violation of T8CCR 3999(b).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119971422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |