Accident Summary Nr: 170607295 - Employee's fingers injured by contact with jointer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119971323 | 12/09/1993 | 8744 | 0 | Dyncorp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 30, 1993, Employee #1 was planing the rough surface from a 6 in. by 6 in. by 2 in. block of mahogany wood when the block suddenly tilted forward, causing four of Employee #1's fingers to come in contact with the jointer blades. This resulted in injuries for which he was hospitalized. There were no violations associated with the Northfield jointer. A push stick was not used for the planing operation, which is a violation of T8CCR 4311(4).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119971323 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |