Accident Summary Nr: 170607287 - Employee's finger amputated by die section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971216 | 11/12/1993 | 3728 | 0 | Stretch Forming Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 6, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to place a section of metal forming dies in a storage crate. The die section weighed approximately 250 lb. The storage crate has three compartments with wooden blocks to separate the die sections. During the manufacturing process the die sections have bolts installed on the sides; these bolts have to be removed before the die sections will fit into the crate. Employee #1 was removing the bolts from the side of the die section when the die slipped and caught his left middle finger, amputating approximately 1/2 inch of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971216 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |