Accident Summary Nr: 170607279 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170607279 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997102610/12/199307830Shannon Tree Service

Abstract: A TREE TRIMMER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, PRUNING TREES NEAR A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HIS LEFT ARM AND SHOULDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE MADE CONTACT AT A POINT ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 47 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, 30 FEET FROM THE TREE, AND 12 FEET ABOVE THE TREE. NO DEFECTS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENTS WERE FOUND IN THE AERIAL LIFT. ITS OUTRIGGERS HAD BEEN EXTENDED DURING THE OPERATION. THE TREE TRIMMER WAS AWARE OF HIS PROXIMITY TO THE POWER LINE, AND HE HAD WARNED A COWORKER AGAINST STANDING TOO CLOSE TO THE VEHICLE.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119971026 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging