Accident Summary Nr: 170607279 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119971026 | 10/12/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Shannon Tree Service |
Abstract: A TREE TRIMMER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, PRUNING TREES NEAR A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HIS LEFT ARM AND SHOULDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE MADE CONTACT AT A POINT ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 47 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, 30 FEET FROM THE TREE, AND 12 FEET ABOVE THE TREE. NO DEFECTS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENTS WERE FOUND IN THE AERIAL LIFT. ITS OUTRIGGERS HAD BEEN EXTENDED DURING THE OPERATION. THE TREE TRIMMER WAS AWARE OF HIS PROXIMITY TO THE POWER LINE, AND HE HAD WARNED A COWORKER AGAINST STANDING TOO CLOSE TO THE VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119971026 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |