Accident Summary Nr: 170607220 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HEAD WHEN STRUCK BY SHACKLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119970531 | 10/04/1993 | 1796 | 0 | China Shougang Overseas Engineering Corp |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING UP A STEEL PLATE, WEIGHING 250 TO 300 KILOGRAMS AND MEASURING APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET BY 1 1/2 FEET, TO LIFT IT FROM THE CONCRETE BETWEEN LINES 18.5 AND 19 OF ROW C. THE HOOK, WHICH WAS WELDED, CAME OFF AND THE ENGAGING SHACKLE BECAME LOOSE AND HIT THE EMPLOYEE ON THE HEAD, KNOCKING OFF THE HELMET AND INJURING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED AFTER 6 DAYS. THE CREW WAS LIFTING SUCH PLATES CONTINUOUSLY, BUT THE WELD JOINT OF THE HOOK WAS APPARENTLY WEAK AND GAVE WAY. THIS WAS A FREAK ACCIDENT; THE EMPLOYER WAS IN COMPLIANCE AND HAD CONDUCTED VISUAL CHECKS OF ALL THE HOOKS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119970531 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |