Accident Summary Nr: 170607170 - Employees sickened when exposed to organophosphate pesticide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119970770 | 08/06/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Western Waste Recycling |
Abstract: At around 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 1993, a 16-ounce bottle containing malathion fell off a conveyor belt while being transported to separation and recycling. When the bottle broke, it immediately produced an offensive odor due to its mercaptan content. (This information was specified on the manufacturer's label and was not determined by a lab. The lab was unable to make an analytic determination because only residue was available for collection in insufficient quantities.) Mercapatan is used to provide olfactory warnings for properties that contain hazardous substances. Employees #1 through #7 became ill. All employees experienced headaches and nausea and were transported to Chino Community Hospital where they were treated and released, except for two employees, who were retained for additional hours because they continued to experience nausea and headaches. They were given 3 additional days off to rest before they returned to work. Subsequent interviews with one of the employees held for further observation revealed no further symptoms had occurred. The other employee held for observation had her employment terminated and had moved from the address and phone number provided to the division.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. | ||
4 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
7 | 119970770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |