Accident Summary Nr: 170606990 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050554 | 05/13/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Business Industrial Group |
Abstract: An employee was painting the side of a commercial building. The side of the building was 23 feet tall, so he was using a paint roller with an aluminum extension handle on it. The overall length of the roller and handle was 125 inches. The employee was working a foot away from the edge of the building's roof, near a 16-inch-tall parapet. The tool contacted a 9500-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (He also fell 23 feet to the ground.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |