Accident Summary Nr: 170606982 - Employee fractures skull in fall from walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120050521 | 05/05/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Bednar Building Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing framing work at a multifamily dwelling construction site. On his lunch break, he was walking across a 2nd story walkway that was fully protected by guardrails. He tripped and fell, and somehow dropped under the lower guardrail (21 in. above the floor). He fell 9 ft 4 in. to the pile and concrete floor. He sustained a skull fracture and concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120050521 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |