Accident Summary Nr: 170606966 - EMPLLOYEE'S FOOT PINCHED IN A GARBAGE TRUCK COMPACTION UNIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120050620 | 05/31/1994 | 4212 | 0 | H&C Disposal Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 1994, Employee #1, a garbage collector for H and C Disposal Company, Incorporated, was collecting garbage using a Maxon side-loader collection unit with a compaction-bed device. Employee #1 climbed into bed of the compaction unit and lowered the unit while he was in the truck. He was attempting to flatten cardboard boxes near the bin entry point. He got his left foot caught in a pinch point where the ram enters the bin and sustained severe contusions and abrasions to his left foot. Employee #1 had received no training for safe operating procedures on this truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120050620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Garbage collectors |