Accident Summary Nr: 170606958 - Employees overexposed to toxic fumes from chemical reaction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120049945 | 05/25/1994 | 9611 | 0 | La County Public Social Services |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 25, 1994, Employee #2 mixed Bowlbright, a bleaching agent, with Maintex to clean a floor. The gas and fumes produced from the chemical reaction were distributed throughout the building. Because the company had not adequately trained its staff in evacuation procedures, 52 employees apparently suffered respiratory irritation. All were sent to several area hospitals, from where they were released within hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 120049945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |