Accident Summary Nr: 170606941 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BOOM FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120049788 | 12/10/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Gosnell Tree Care Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was in an elevated, truck-mounted aerial lift, trimming a tree. Progressive failure had occurred in a wire rope in the aerial lift boom assembly. The wire rope broke, and the aerial lift bucket fell part way to the ground, ending up on its side. When the employee released himself from his safety equipment, he fell. He sustained a fractured arm, a bleeding head, and internal injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120049788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |