Accident Summary Nr: 170606875 - Employee dies in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120049259 | 02/23/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Don H. Mahaffey Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:24 p.m. on February 23, 1994, Employee #1, of Mahaffey Drilling, was supervising the drilling of caisson holes that measured 36 in. in diameter and 20 ft deep, when the soil at the edge of the hole gave way, causing the employee to fall within the excavation. Before anyone on site could render any effective assistance, he was buried by a second collapse of soil. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection equipment, and about an hour and a half elapsed before rescuers from the local fire department could find and extract him. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Los Angeles city and county officials are investigating the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120049259 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |