Accident Summary Nr: 170606875 - Employee dies in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170606875 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004925902/23/199417940Don H. Mahaffey Drilling Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:24 p.m. on February 23, 1994, Employee #1, of Mahaffey Drilling, was supervising the drilling of caisson holes that measured 36 in. in diameter and 20 ft deep, when the soil at the edge of the hole gave way, causing the employee to fall within the excavation. Before anyone on site could render any effective assistance, he was buried by a second collapse of soil. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection equipment, and about an hour and a half elapsed before rescuers from the local fire department could find and extract him. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Los Angeles city and county officials are investigating the accident.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120049259 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators