Accident Summary Nr: 170606867 - Welder sustains burns when sweatshirt ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170606867 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005547007/10/199515420La County Isd

Abstract: On March 1, 1995, Employee #1, age 74, of the Los Angeles County Internal Services Division, sustained second-degree burns over much of his upper body, including his arm and thumb, when sparks from a welding operation ignited his cotton sweatshirt. He was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. Due to complications resulting in part from a heart condition, he was later admitted to the hospital for treatment. The cause of the accident was determined to be lack of approved personal protection equipment during welding. The employer has since ensured that each employee who is welding is issued leathers.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, ELDERLY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120055470 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters