Accident Summary Nr: 170606859 - Employee's leg broken when work platform tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120038849 | 05/25/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Jds Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 1995, Employee #1, of JDS Construction, was elevated about 13 feet in an elevated work platform. The unit was parked on a sloping surface and toppled over. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg and other injuries. He was transported to Harbor General Hospital, Los Angeles, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120038849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |