Accident Summary Nr: 170606842 - Employee injures back when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050885 | 10/18/1994 | 1611 | 237310 | Sally Miller Contracting Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 1994, Employee #1 was using a forklift to move a K-rail barrier at a freeway construction site in Lawndale, CA, when the forklift overturned. He sustained back injuries and was transported to Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050885 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |