Accident Summary Nr: 170606834 - Employee injured in a 15 ft fall to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120049036 | 07/19/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Msb Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 18, 1994, Employee #1, of MSB, Inc., Fallbrook, CA, was standing on a supporting member for a suspended ceiling. It was less than 10 inches wide and was supported by wires hung from the roof. He was not wearing a safety belt, lanyard, or equivalent fall protection. Employee #1 fell 15 feet to the floor when the supporting member broke. He sustained multiple fractures and was transported to Brotman Medical Center, Culver City, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120049036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |