Accident Summary Nr: 170606834 - Employee injured in a 15 ft fall to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170606834 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004903607/19/199415420Msb Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 18, 1994, Employee #1, of MSB, Inc., Fallbrook, CA, was standing on a supporting member for a suspended ceiling. It was less than 10 inches wide and was supported by wires hung from the roof. He was not wearing a safety belt, lanyard, or equivalent fall protection. Employee #1 fell 15 feet to the floor when the supporting member broke. He sustained multiple fractures and was transported to Brotman Medical Center, Culver City, CA, for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120049036 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers