Accident Summary Nr: 170606826 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170606826 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005083607/19/199415420Msb Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 1994, Employee #1 fell from an elevated work platform to the floor. He had been engaged in the demolition of a ceiling and debris was present on the platform from which he fell as well as on the floor below. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center for treatment of multiple injuries. He regained consciousness several days later.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120050836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers