Accident Summary Nr: 170606818 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120036942 | 03/25/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Local Rubbish Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 1994, Employee #1 dismounted from the front right side of a trash collection vehicle over the right front tire. The vehicle was moving forward and turning to the right. Employee #1 stepped onto or in front of the right front tire and was thrown or fell into the path of the advancing wheel sustaining fractures and other injuries to his foot and lower leg. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120036942 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |